The justification for the change reads as follows:
[…] The justification for the change reads as follows:
The Code of Virginia §§ 24.2-405, 24.2-406, 24.2-706 and 24.2-710, requires the Department of Elections (ELECT) to sell datasets to specific entities for specific purposes. The lists ELECT sells contain data elements that are not required under the aforementioned laws but provide additional elements that are beneficial for the entities authorized to receive such lists.
Pursuant to § 2.2-3803(A)(1) of the Code of Virginia, agencies that maintain personal information should only “[c]ollect, maintain, use, and disseminate only that personal information permitted or required by law to be so collected, maintained, used, or disseminated, or necessary to accomplish a proper purpose of the agency;”.
Additionally, pursuant to 1VAC20-20-20 of the Code of Virginia, an individual’s day and month of birth is classified as sensitive personal information that must be redacted or encrypted prior to transmitting any individual’s information.